Golden Globes 2021: Your Official Winners List

The Golden Globes was a little different this year. Instead of a glamorous ceremony full of paparazzi and camera flashes with a luscious red carpet and celebrities walking along dressed to the nines and sparkling under the strobe lighting, we had a gathering of famous people from their homes via video link. This did not interfere with the wonderful hosting from our favourite American comedy pairing – Tina Fey and Amy Poehler who still cracked jokes to an empty auditorium and heard only crackled laughs from less than stable connections.

There was backlash from the list of nominees back in January with some more than deserving contenders missing out and others pulled up the HFPA for their lack of diversity again, with powerful speeches from the likes of Jane Fonda and Daniel Levy.

Here is your official list of nominees and winners from the 78th annual Golden Globes.

FILM:


Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Father
  • Nomadland – WINNER
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama (Actor)

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father as Anthony
  • Gary Oldman, Mank as Herman J Mankiewicz
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian as Mohamedou Ould Salahi
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green – WINNER

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama (Actress)

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
  • Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday – WINNER
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland as Fern
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman as Cassandra Thomas

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Actor)

  • James Corden, The Prom as Barry Glickman
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Borat Sagdiyev – WINNER
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield as David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs as Nyles

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Actress)

  • Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot as Marla Grayson – WINNER
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
  • Kate Hudson, Music as Kazu “Zu” Gamble
  • Michelle Pfeifer, French Exit as Francis Price
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma as Emma Woodhouse

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actor)

  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks as Felix Keane
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things as Albert Sparma
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton – WINNER
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actress)

  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian as Nancy Hollander – WINNER
  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
  • Olivia Colman, The Father as Anne
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank as Marion Davies
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World as Johanna Leonberger

Best Director

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Chloe Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher – Mank
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
  • Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Score

  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul – WINNER
  • Ludwig Goransson – Tenet
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Best Original Song

  • “Io si (Seen)” (Niccolo Agliardi, Laura Pausini and Diane Warren) – The Life Ahead – WINNER
  • “Fight for You” (D’Mile, H.E.R, and Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Hear My Voice” (Celeste and Daniel Pemberton) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • “Speak Now” (Sam Ashword and Leslie Odom Jr.) – One Night in Miami
  • “Tigress & Tweed” (Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Soul – WINNER
  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Minari (USA) – WINNER
  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • Two of Us (France)

TELEVISION:

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Lovecraft Country
  • Ozark
  • Ratched
  • The Mandalorian
  • The Crown – WINNER

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama (Actor)

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark as Martin “Marty” Byrde
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown as Charles, Prince of Wales – WINNER
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul as Saul Goodman
  • Al Pacino, Hunters as Meyer Offerman
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason as Perry Mason

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama (Actress)

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve as Villanelle
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown as Diana, Princess of Wales – WINNER
  • Laura Linney, Ozark as Wendy Byrde
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched as Nurse Ratched

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Actor)

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso – WINNER
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday as Maurice Monroe
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great as Peter III of Russia
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek as Johnny Rose
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy as Ramy Hassan

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Actress)

  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek as Moira Rose – WINNER
  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris as Emily Cooper
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden
  • Elle Fanning, The Great as Catherine the Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist as Zoey Clarke

Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actor)

  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey – WINNER
  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor as Michael Desiato
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule as James Comey
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing as Jonathan Fraser
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird as John Brown

Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actress)

  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People as Marianne Sheridan
  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America as Phyllis Schlafly
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox as Esther “Etsy” Shapiro
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit as Beth Harmon – WINNER
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing as Grace Fraser

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film (Actor)

  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing as Franklin Reinhardt
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood as Henry Willson
  • John Boyega, Small Axe as Leroy Logan – WINNER
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek as David Rose
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule as President Donald Trump

Best Supporting Performance in a Series ,Miniseries or Television Film (Actress)

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown as Princess Margaret
  • Julia Garner, Ozark as Ruth Langmore
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek as Alexis Rose
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched as Gwendolyn Briggs
  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown as Margaret Thatcher – WINNER

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s